Improvise, Adapt, Overcome: Offbeat Facts About Bear Grylls

Best known as the host of the captivating Discovery Channel show Man vs. Wild among others, Bear Grylls has established himself as either one of the most loved or hated outdoorsmen on television. While there’s no denying that Grylls has a lifetime of accomplishments and qualifications to make him credible, his time on TV has been the source of numerous controversies. So, take a deep-dive into the life of Bear Grylls to learn about his countless achievements, near-death experiences, the repulsive things he’s consumed, and his life outside of television. Don’t try any of these at home!

His Real Name Isn’t Bear

Real Name
Noam Galai/Getty Images
Noam Galai/Getty Images

While most people don’t think twice about the name Bear Grylls, as it turns out, Bear isn’t his first name. He was born Edward Michael Grylls on June 7, 1974. When he was one week old, his elder sister, Lara Fawcett, gave him the nickname “Bear.”

Today, Bear is well into his 40’s, so it’s clear that his nickname stuck with him for life. However, his nickname is definitely appropriate, making him sound much more rugged than if everyone referred to him as Edward.